Partners

Minnesota State Advanced Manufacturing Center of Excellence is in your backyard (or very close)—from metro to rural, north to south, our colleges and universities offer technical programs to educate and train workers for dynamic careers in manufacturing.

Programs: applied engineering, engineering technology, industrial technology, technology management.

Contact: Michael Lund
Department of Technology, Art & Design
1500 Birchmont Dr NE, #34
Bemidji, MN 56601-2699
Phone: (218) 755-2951
mlund@bemidjistate.edu

Programs: Mechanical Drafting and Design

Contact: Bob Defries
Director of CT and Workforce Development
1601 Jefferson St Alexandria MN, 56308
(320)-762-4637
BobD@alextech.edu 

ARCC_Logo_Dynamic black and white Programs: applied engineering technology, engineering, biomedical technology, machining, medical device manufacturing, renewable energy and biological sciences.

Contact: Matthew Salo
Academic Advising
11200 Mississippi Blvd NW
Coon Rapids, MN 55433
(763) 422-6116
matthew.salo@anokaramsey.edu

CLCAlternativeSignatureColorCMYK Programs: machine tool technology, manufacturing maintenance technician, manufacturing welding technician, mechanical drafting and design, mechatronics, robotics/automated systems technology, underwater welding, welding, and fabrication.

Contact: Rebekah Kent
Interim Dean of Career and Technical Programs & Staples Campus
1830 Airport Road
Staples, MN 56479
(218) 894-5172
rkent@clcmn.edu

logo black and white Programs & Contact: engineering CAD technology, engineering, welding, HVAC technology, facility system technology, orthotics and prosthetics, energy technician (solar), digital fabrication lab.

Contact: Scott Simenson
3300 Century Avenue North
White Bear Lake, MN 55110
651-779-3236
scott.simenson@century.edu

HTC_logo_vert_4C_158_orange 87K Programs: automation robotics engineering technology, electronics technology, engineering CAD technology, fluid power engineering technology, industrial building engineering and maintenance, machine tool technology, manufacturing engineering technology, plastics engineering technology, quality assurance, welding & metal fabrication.

Contact: Matthew Leaf
Director of Precision Manufacturing, Customized Training
13100 Collegeview Rd.
Eden Prairie, MN 55347
(952) 995-1345
matt.leaf@hennepintech.edu

gray LSC logo Programs: electronics engineering, engineering CAD technology, machine tool technology, welding.

Contact: Jenni Swenson
Dean of Business and Industry
2101 Trinity Rd.
Duluth, MN 55811
(218) 733-7609
j.swenson@lsc.edu

MCTC black white Programs: machine tool technology, welding and metal fabrication.

Contact: Dunn Yoshitani
Grant Project Director
1501 Hennepin Ave
Minneapolis, MN 55403
(612) 659-6272
dunn.yoshitani@minneapolis.edu

Programs: mechatronics, precision machining, welding

Contact: Dawn Regnier
Director of Customized Training & Economic Development
1011 1st St W
Canby, MN 56220
(507)-223-1313
dawn.regnier@mnwest.edu

gray northland-master-logo-navy-horizontal-highres Programs: electronics technology, electronics technology/automated systems, welding, robotics technology-automated systems.

Contact: Kirsten Michalke
Director of Workforce Development
1101 Highway One East
Thief River Falls, MN 56701
(218) 683-8647
kirsten.michalke@northlandcollege.edu

Print Programs: high-performance engine machinist, industrial model making, manufacturing technician, manufacturing technology.

Contact: Darrin Stosahl
Vice President of Academic Affairs
905 Grant Ave SE
Bemidji, MN 56601
(218) 333-6611
darrin.strosahl@ntcmn.edu

PTCC Logo Programs: CNC operations-machine tool, prototyping gunsmithing, prototyping and reverse engineering.
Contact: Julie Dillenburg
Manufacturing/Technology Instructor
900 4th St SE Pine City, MN 55063
(320) 629-5112
dillenburgj@pinetech.edu
RC Black and white Programs: automation, machining, drafting, electronics and process controls, nondestructive testing, welding.
Contact: Mike Boehme
Dean of Instruction
2 Century Avenue SW
Hutchinson, MN 55350
(320) 234-8509
mike.boehme@ridgewater.edu
Print Programs: applied engineering, industrial maintenance and mechanics, machining, production technician, welding.
Contact: Peggy Young
Academic Affairs, Training & Development Rep.
965 Alexander Drive SW
Owatonna, MN 56007
(507) 455-5881 ext.2220
peggy.young@riverland.edu
Print Programs: CNC/toolmaking, electronic nanotechnology, electronics technology, engineering technology, machine tool technology, micro mechanical technology, welding, welding fabrication, welding metal fabrication.
Contact:
Frank Braswell
Dean of Business, Career & Technical Education Programs,
235 Marshall Ave
St. Paul, MN 55102
(651) 846-1490
frank.braswell@saintpaul.edu
gray SCTCC Programs: electronics technician 1, energy and electronics, industrial electronics technician, instrumentation and process control, machine tool technology, mechanical design/manufacturing technology, mechanical design technology, welding fabrication.

Contact: Jeff Hallermann
Mechanical Design Instructor
1540 Northway Dr
St. Cloud, MN 56303
(320) 308-5918
jhallermann@sctcc.edu

SCC Black and white Programs: computer integrated machining (CIM), energy technology specialist, engineering broad field, mechatronics, welding.

Contact: Barb Embacher
Dean of Workforce Education and Training
1920 Lee Blvd
North Mankato, MN 56603
(507) 389-7493
barb.embacher@southcentral.edu


Innovative Training & Education Models

Innovative Training & Education Models More

Minnesota State Advanced Manufacturing Center of Excellence’s online and hands-on education provides a core curriculum has been used in new models.

Online & Hands-On Education

Online & Hands-On Education More

Eight enrolling colleges offer Production, Automation, Machining, and Welding with certificates online and hands-on labs.

Upcoming Events

Upcoming Events More

Learn more about upcoming, exciting events!